Atlas dossier · Consultation tables

Who Answered
Canada's AI Strategy Consultation

Over 11,300 people took part. They answered 26 questions in October 2025, and a classification pipeline built on four large language models sorted more than 64,600 answers into themes.

One primary source: ISED, Q1 2026
Every figure traced to a page
Calculations marked as ours

Use the arrow keys or the buttons below.

02 The input

ISED's largest public consultation, by its own count

Three channels fed the strategy: an online survey open from 2025-10-01 to 2025-10-31, written reports from the AI Strategy Task Force, and unsolicited policy submissions.

11,300+
Online participants
The report gives the count only as "over 11,300." Summary of Inputs, p. 5.
64,600+
Responses
Answers across all questions, not respondents. p. 5.
26
Questions, 8 pillars
Listed in full in Annex A. pp. 5, 17–18.
30
Days open
2025-10-01 to 2025-10-31. pp. 3, 5.
32
Task Force reports
Submitted by Task Force representatives. pp. 3, 10.
~300
Supplementary submissions
"Close to 300" papers, letters and ad hoc submissions. p. 13.

Source: ISED, Engagements on Canada's Next AI Strategy: Summary of Inputs, Q1 2026, Cat. Iu4-453/2026E-PDF

03 How they took part

Most respondents answered as individuals

Respondents classified themselves twice: once by participation type, once by role. The report gives percentages for both but does not state how many people answered either question.

Participation type
Share of respondents (%), online consultation, Oct 2025
As an individualFor an organization
View as table
Participation type, share of respondents
Participation typeShare
As an individual83%
For an organizationabout 17%
Source: ISED, Summary of Inputs, Q1 2026, p. 5Base not stated in the source. 17% is given as "about 17%".
Self-identified role
Share of respondents (%), online consultation, Oct 2025
View as table
Self-identified role, share of respondents
RoleShare
Interested Canadian52%
Canadian business representative19%
Academic or researcher13%
Otheralmost 6%
Government or regulator4%
Industry association3%
Privacy advocate or legal professional2%
Source: ISED, Summary of Inputs, Q1 2026, p. 5Base not stated. "Other" is given as "almost 6%" and includes civil society, software developers, engineers, artists and film workers, educators and librarians. Shares sum to about 99%.
04 Geography

British Columbia's share was 1.5 times its population. Quebec's was about a third.

Ontario's share of responses matched its share of Canada's population. The other provinces split above and below. Nunavut does not appear in the published list.

Organization location vs population, by province and territory
Share of 3,132 location responses (%) and share of Canada's population on 2025-10-01 (%)
Consultation responses (organization location)  Population share
View as table
Organization location by province and territory: response share, population share and ratio
Province or territoryResponse share (%)Population share (%)Ratio (Northern Signal calculation)
Ontario3938.91.00
Quebec7.621.80.35
British Columbia20.613.71.51
Alberta7.812.10.64
Manitoba1.93.60.52
Saskatchewan1.43.00.46
Nova Scotia3.82.61.45
New Brunswick1.452.10.69
Newfoundland and Labrador0.91.30.68
Prince Edward Island0.260.440.59
Yukon0.160.121.38
Northwest Territories0.060.110.54
Nunavut0.10Not listed in source
Sources: ISED, Summary of Inputs, Q1 2026, p. 6 (n = 3,132); Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0009-01, preliminary estimates for 2025-10-01, as reproduced by the Nunavut Bureau of Statistics (Q3 and Q4 2025 StatsUpdates)Verify against table The survey asked for the respondent's organization's location, while 83% answered as individuals; the source does not say how individuals answered. Listed shares total 84.9%, plus "around 2%" outside Canada, which leaves about 13% unaccounted for. Ratios are a Northern Signal calculation: published response share divided by population share. Rows ordered by population.
05 Sector

IT, tech and cyber was the most-named sector

1,860 participants named a sector for their organization. Arts, entertainment and recreation came third, ahead of academia and health care.

"What sector does your organization fall under?"
Number of selections, online consultation, Oct 2025
View as table
Sector named by respondents: selections and share of 1,860
SectorSelectionsShare of 1,860 (%)
IT, tech and cyber64535
Professional, scientific and technical services37220
Arts, entertainment and recreation27215
Academia23513
SME22312
Health care21512
Information and cultural industries19310
Government1749
Financial sector1136
Manufacturing774
Natural resources603
Administrative422
Construction392
Retail trade362
Transportation and warehousing292
Hospitality261
Real estate221
Source: ISED, Summary of Inputs, Q1 2026, p. 6 (n = 1,860)Counts sum to 2,773 and percentages to 149%. Each percentage equals its count divided by 1,860, which indicates respondents could pick more than one sector. The source does not say so.
06 Age

Half of those who gave an age were 35 to 54

3,146 participants gave an age group. 1,599 of them, or 50.8%, were between 35 and 54. Four were under 18.

"What is your age group?"
Number of respondents, online consultation, Oct 2025
Age bandPrefer not to say
View as table
Age group: number of respondents and published share
Age groupRespondentsShare (as published)
Under 1840%
18–241164%
25–3466521%
35–4493130%
45–5466821%
55–6436111%
65+1565%
Prefer not to say2458%
Source: ISED, Summary of Inputs, Q1 2026, p. 6 (n = 3,146)Column labels show counts as published. The 50.8% share is a Northern Signal calculation from those counts (931 + 668 = 1,599).
07 The denominators

Each profile table describes a minority of participants

The location, age and sector tables each rest on a different subset. None covers more than about 28% of the 11,300-plus participants, and the report does not say whether the subsets overlap.

Respondents behind each published breakdown
Number of participants who answered the question, online consultation, Oct 2025
View as table
Respondents behind each published breakdown
BreakdownRespondentsShare of 11,300 (upper bound)
All online participantsover 11,300
Location (organization)3,13227.7%
Age group3,14627.8%
Sector (organization)1,86016.5%
Source: ISED, Summary of Inputs, Q1 2026, pp. 5–6Shares of the total are a Northern Signal calculation against 11,300. Because the source gives the total only as "over 11,300," each share is an upper bound.
08 How the answers were sorted

A model pipeline, with human review, assigned 64,600 answers to themes

The report describes two tools and a review step. It also states that pipeline outputs were "paraphrased or taken directly" into the report's own text (p. 16).

Commercial survey analytics

SimpleSurvey's natural language processing for sentiment, keywords and topics.

Internal classification pipeline

Built by ISED. Cleans responses and maps them to a taxonomy of themes and subthemes.

Cohere Command AOpenAI GPT-5 nanoAnthropic Claude HaikuGoogle Gemini Flash

Human review

"At several stages." Reviewers validated and refined the generated analyses.

Report drafting

Pipeline summaries used in the published text. The same method applied to the Task Force reports.

≥90%

The report's only accuracy figure. It states the solution had "at least a 90% success rate" in categorizing responses into specific intents (p. 16). The document does not define the figure. It does not say:

  • what counted as a success
  • how many responses were checked, or how they were chosen
  • whether the rate applies to one model, the ensemble, or the reviewed output
  • how disagreements between models were resolved

Source: ISED, Summary of Inputs, Q1 2026, pp. 5, 16. Northern Signal has not estimated the rate.

09 From input to advice

The tables now sit beneath a new advisory council

The Prime Minister's National Council on Artificial Intelligence will advise on how the AI for All strategy evolves. This consultation is part of the record that strategy was built on.

September 2025
ISED announces the AI Strategy Task Force and the public engagement.
ISED news release, September 2025
2025-10-01 to 2025-10-31
Online consultation open. Over 11,300 participants.
Summary of Inputs, p. 5
February 2026
Summary of Inputs released (dated Q1 2026).
PMO news release, 2026-06-04
2026-06-04
AI for All launched. The PMO says it was built on "extensive national consultations."
PMO news release, 2026-06-04
2026-10-02
National Council on AI launched, with 12 members, to advise on the strategy's evolution.
PMO news release, 2026-10-02
10 Questions this deck answers

In a nutshell

The short answers, with the same figures and the same caveats as the slides.

How many people took part in Canada's AI strategy consultation?

Over 11,300 people sent more than 64,600 responses to 26 questions across 8 pillars in ISED's online survey, open from 2025-10-01 to 2025-10-31. The strategy also drew on 32 AI Strategy Task Force reports and close to 300 supplementary submissions.

Who answered the consultation?

By participation type, 83% answered as individuals and about 17% on behalf of an organization. By role: interested Canadians 52%, business representatives 19%, academics or researchers 13%, government or regulators 4%, industry associations 3%, privacy advocates or legal professionals 2%, and other almost 6%. The report does not say how many people answered either question.

Which provinces were over- or under-represented?

Based on organization location (n = 3,132), British Columbia's response share was 20.6% against 13.7% of Canada's population, a ratio of 1.5. Ontario was proportional at 39% against 38.9%. Quebec was 7.6% against 21.8%, about a third of its population share. The ratios are a Northern Signal calculation, and about 13% of location responses are not accounted for in the published list.

Which sectors responded most?

Of 1,860 participants who named a sector, 645 (35%) chose IT, tech and cyber, 372 (20%) professional, scientific and technical services, and 272 (15%) arts, entertainment and recreation. Counts sum to 2,773, which indicates respondents could pick more than one sector.

How old were the respondents?

Of 3,146 participants who gave an age group, 1,599 (50.8%) were between 35 and 54, 245 preferred not to say, and 4 were under 18. The 50.8% share is a Northern Signal calculation from the published counts.

Do the published tables describe everyone who took part?

No. The location table covers 3,132 participants, the age table 3,146 and the sector table 1,860. None covers more than about 28% of the 11,300-plus participants, and the report does not say whether the subsets overlap.

How were 64,600 answers sorted into themes?

ISED used SimpleSurvey's natural language processing plus an internal classification pipeline built on Cohere Command A, OpenAI GPT-5 nano, Anthropic Claude Haiku and Google Gemini Flash, with human review at several stages. The report states "at least a 90% success rate" in categorizing responses into specific intents but does not define the figure.

11 Sources and method

Where every number comes from

  1. Engagements on Canada's Next AI Strategy: Summary of Inputs. Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada, Q1 2026. Cat. Iu4-453/2026E-PDF, ISBN 978-0-660-97978-6, 19 pp.Primary source for slides 2 to 8. Opened 2026-10-14. Landing page: ised-isde.canada.ca, opened 2026-10-14.
  2. Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0009-01, Population estimates, quarterly. Preliminary estimates for 2025-10-01, transcribed from Nunavut Bureau of Statistics StatsUpdates for Q3 and Q4 2025.Verify against tablePopulation shares on slide 4. Opened 2026-10-15.
  3. Government of Canada launches AI Strategy Task Force and public engagement. ISED, September 2025.Consultation launch, slide 9. Opened 2026-10-14.
  4. Prime Minister Carney launches AI for All. PMO, 2026-06-04.Strategy launch and February 2026 release date. Opened 2026-10-15.
  5. Prime Minister Carney launches new National Council on Artificial Intelligence. PMO, 2026-10-02.Council launch and membership, slide 9. Opened 2026-10-14.

Method

Figures are reproduced as published, including rounding. Northern Signal calculations are limited to the ratio view on slide 4, the 35-to-54 share on slide 6 and the shares of total on slide 7, and are labelled where they appear. No figure in this deck is estimated. Northern Signal takes no position on the consultation's findings.

Licence

Source tables: © His Majesty the King in Right of Canada, 2025. Reproduced under the publication's Permission to Reproduce, with the Department of Industry identified as source institution. This is not an official version and was not made in affiliation with, or with the endorsement of, the Department. Commercial reproduction requires Crown copyright clearance.

Northern Signal compilation, calculations and charts: CC BY 4.0.

Northern Signal tracks Canadian AI policy, funding and adoption every week, in one free email. New Atlas dossiers go to readers first.

Get the weekly briefing